Question
Aggiornato il
1 giu 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Open e open up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
1 giu 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing, but the "up" to my ear adds a slight nuance of it being a longer process. For example, I would tend to say "I opened the door to the store" in the morning, but I "opened up the store," meaning that I went through the whole process of unlocking the door, getting the cash register ready etc.
I would suggest the phrase without "up" unless there's more to it than just turning the handle. If you have to unlock several bolts, pull hard etc., you might say "I opened up the door."
On the other hand, sometimes, 'open up' can also be an idiom. I could say, "I wish you would open up to me." Or "I felt I couldn't open up to anybody, not even to my best friend."
It means to to talk in a free and honest way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?