Question
Aggiornato il
1 giu 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra another e other ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
ANOTHER
A) means one more.
You are adding something.
I want another drink
(I want one more drink)
* your face shows positive signs like smiling
B)
Another/other both mean = something different
I want another drink
( a different drink)
* emphasis on ‘another’ to show you want something different.
“I want that other drink”
(A different drink)
What’s the difference?
Grammar
I (subject ) want (verb) another drink
Another can come after a verb
I want other drink is not good grammar.
“ I want (that) other drink”
“ I want (one) other drink”
“ I want (the) other drink”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)