Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I'm toast ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malayalam
It means that the person who is saying it is in a really bad situation. For example, if you have a big exam tomorrow and you didn't study, you would say, "I'm toast."
You could also say, "I'm done for" or "I'm screwed," but that last one is really informal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It's a literary expression.
It mainly means you're in trouble. But it can also mean many other things, depending on the context: I'm dead; I'm ruined; I'm fired; I'm in serious trouble; I've lost (my job, my relationship, my opportunity).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?