Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2015
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In rush hours, you can always see there a lot of people and vehicles scrambling for the road. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
At rush hour, you can always see lots of people and vehicles swarming the roads.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Thanks for correcting me.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I can understand why you think "rush hour" would be plural, but we use the phrase "rush hour" (singular) even though it refers to two times of day. Crazy English!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
You're right! That's why learning English can be daunting so often.