Question
Aggiornato il
3 giu 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Malay
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra defeat e defeated ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Defeat is future tense, defeated is past tense. Defeat Example: I will defeat you,Defeated Example: You have been defeated.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
the defeat is the noun, defeated is something that happens to someone.
eg:
the defeat was terrible
I've been defeated
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Defeat is the Verb and defeated is it pass participal so one is usually used to express the action and the other is to discribe a situation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Defeat is the verb with the base form and defeated is the past tense of that verb as also the past participle
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
defeat is present tense
defeated is past tense verb
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Vietnamita