Question
Aggiornato il
3 giu 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Giapponese
I've been told that phrases such as "Have a great day!" are uncommon in Japan, whereas in Western countries its common thing to say to make a stranger or acquaintance smile. Are there similar and natural phrases you could say in Japanese that are polite and respectful but also positive?
Something that would make you smile and think "oh, this person is so kind!"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
If you really want to wish somebody a good day you could say "subarashii ichinichi o!" But it's not a very common phrase since Japanese people don't use that kind of phrases. So they'll be a bit surprised or confused
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
@MysticWysteria Since they don't have these sort of phrases in their language and culture, there are no natural phrases with this meaning. A natural and formal way to end a conversation can be Sorede wa, matta!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I think "konnichiwa" and "doumo" are most common.
It is not usual to say something with explicit meanings on such occasions because we are afraid of being pushy.
As for strangers, a Japanese seldom exchanges greetings with them except when;
- you are hiking or walking around as a tourist
- you are walking around a school which kids are disciplined to exchange greetings to strangers (あいさつ運動, greeting campaign, is very common among Japanese elementary schools.)
- you happen to be with a stranger in a small area like an elevator and to look each other in the eye (to express your friendliness and relieve him from anxiety)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@trintaro Thank you so much! So if I traveled to Japan and made friendly remarks to strangers standing next to me, would it be seen as strange or awkward?
What if I shared a compliment like "your outfit looks nice?" Would people feel uncomfortable or pleased?
- Giapponese
It depends on the situation and the person you meet.
Some Japanese, e.g., middle-aged ladies in Osaka, are so friendly that they would get along better with Americans than with average Japanese.
The situation is also a key. If you share some event with people standing next to you, It's a good opportunity to talk to them.
For example, suppose that you are on the train and there is a baby crying next to you. You make faces to him and he starts laughing. In such an occasion, people around you would smile at you and talk to you.
The point is not to talk suddenly.
If a proper situation takes place, it is natural to talk to others about the situation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)