Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2016
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra exposure e exposed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
exposure is a noun and exposed is a verb in past tense. for example: he is risking exposure if he continues acting rashly. ~ he was exposed by his mistake
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
EXPOSURE = a NOUN that can have a few meanings. However, one of the most common:
Exposure = experience in a certain field, skill, career or subject etc. The noun is usually paired with the verb "to gain". The sentence is usually related to a job/skill.
Examples:
She spent a month working in the financial distract of New York to gain exposure to banking business.
I'm moving to Milan to gain exposure to the fashion industry.
EXPOSED: Either the past tense of "to expose" or an ADJECTIVE.
past tense: The magazine article exposed the actor's dirty secrets.
adjective: Without my headscarf I felt exposed. (In this sentence, 'exposed' means 'revealed, uncovered, bare')
Tell me if this isn't helpful/if you need easier explanations :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?