Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2018
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra How many and How much and How long ? e give me an example please! ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
How many - the number of something, like “How many books are there?”
How much - kind of the same as “how many”, like “How much time is left?”
How long - the duration of something, like “How long will the party last?”
Hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"How many" is used with countable objects
"How many classes do you have today?"
"How much" is for uncountable objects
How much time do you need? (Since you can't count time)
And "how long" is usually used for time
"How long have you been playing basketball?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?