Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra writing e composition e essay ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I'd like to use the word in this sentence: Could you please correct my xxxxx for me?
I'd also like to know if the following sentences sound natural. If not, could you correct them for me?
"Could you please correct my xxxxx for me? I would appreciate it if you would be very strict with me and point out my mistakes or anything unnatural no matter how small it is."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All three words would technically be correct in those sentences, though they all have different connotations and more specific definitions.
In most cases, an essay would refer to a short piece of writing on a particular subject, such as an essay a student must write for school, or an article on a newspaper or website.
A writing is a very vague and general word that can refer to any formation of words or even just sentences. A more formal expression would be “a written work” as opposed to “writing.” In the case of your example, while it certainly would be correct, I just say “Could you please correct this for me” considering the writing that “this” refers to is about to be seen by your listener/reader, so it is very understood and therefore redundant to use a vague and general term.
The word composition can have many different connotations to it, such as in a school setting where a teacher requires compositions on something in particular as homework for their students. This use might work for your sentences since the thing you are writing is probably just for English practice and not meant to actually make a point, evoke a feeling, or tell a story, and that makes perfect sense with “composition.”
Keep In mind that a composition can also refer specifically to a musical piece, or a song. For example: “Mozart’s classical compositions are so soothing to my ears.”
To make things simple, I would personally say to use a word that specifically describes the type of writing you are talking about.
If it’s a letter, say “Will you correct my letter?”
If it’s writing practice, say “Will you correct these practice sentences I wrote.”
If it’s a story, you could say something like “Would you correct my story’s grammar?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@icanmakebagels Thank you for your specific explanation! I usually don't know how to call them (my sentences), so I'll go with "composition" because it sounds right by your explanation.