Question
Aggiornato il
25 feb 2014
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please explain these easily and give me some examples in a conversation English. What's the difference between would, could, should in the possbility.
I know that can't be, must be.
But would, could, should that makes me crazy, really confused. I hope you know what I mean.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Would: *second or third person*
past of will. It can be used for expressing many things such as advice, politeness, a desire, etc.
Could: past of can. Used to indicate possibility, politeness, or a strong inclination to do something.
Should: *third person pronouns*
used to indicate obligation, correctness, advice, describing feelings (with the clause "that"), etc.
---------------------------------
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
EXAMPLE SENTANCES:
The windows would not close.
"Would you pour the wine please?"
I would have to agree.
He should have been careful.
"You should go back to bed."
It is astonishing that we should find violence here.('that' is used with 'should')
I would go if I could afford it.
"Could I use the phone?"
"They could have told me!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Esther:
The question which you are asking here is extremely complex and I don't think that this is the right place to ask it. I highly recommend that you take a look at this website:
https://butte.edu/departments/cas/tipsheets/gra...
That website is pretty good, but to get a proper explanation I would suggest either finding a textbook on the topic or asking a proper teacher.
Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
akemi17:
What do you mean by,"*second or third person*"?
Your example sentences are perfectly fine, but I think your explanations are quite misleading.
I don't think this is the right place to ask such a question as it is way too complex.
Of course, if you are willing to provide a proper explanation (there are whole books on this topic, mind you), then it's completely fine.
If not, please do not provide a half-baked answer that will potentially confuse others.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Oh I'm sorry! I didn't mean to confuse you! I was trying to explain it somehow-it is confusing...sorry if I made it worse. (´・_・`)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?