Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra constantly e continuously ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
constantly is to do something again and again in time but continuously is to do something without stopping.I hope this makes sense if not please let me know
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@alejandrahungtseng: A lot will tell you they are the same word, and realistically in English many people (me included) use them (in the spoken language) interchangeably, one has to remember that the spoken language often ignore rules, while the written language is far more rigid.
Constantly is an ACTION that FREQUENTLY occurs OVER and OVER and OVER again, yet at some point it must stop, despite that it happens frequently there are TIMES of it NOT occurring.
Example
"Why do you constantly fight with your sister?"
"I constantly go to the store and can not find any fresh fruit"
"You constantly make me mad"
Continuous is an actions that DOES not stop (or does not stop for the duration of the event being discussed.)
Examples
"Your CPU fans continuously runs while your computer is turned on."
"We continuously breathe in oxygen."
Basically constantly is an ACTION that STOPS but it occurs very frequently while continuously is an action that does not stop (given the event being discussed.)
However, as I started to say at the beginning the spoken language is not the same as the written, I know rules of grammar down to the finest detail, and have written as a profession, but I speak EXTREMELY informally and often completely ignore rules when I speak. So in a casual conversation I might (or might not) interchange these words without thinking, because I simply do not care, but in writing I would never make this error.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?