Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra boring e bored ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Same meaning by itself. But what it matters is the conjugation of this verb. Bored - past (i was bored [past sentence, not now])
Boring - present progresive (ing form) (i'm boring [progresive action like, eating running...)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You say bored when you are talking about feelings. For example if someone asks you "how are you?" you can say "I am bored". Boring is used to describe a noun. "This book is boring." -- "Reading this book makes me bored"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
same meaning....
but boring means - present tense
eg -It is very boring now
bored means -past tense
eg- I was bored Yesterday.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)