Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "Extra yield" (as in cooking) ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
もう少し文脈を説明してください。これだけで、答えられませんが。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@RossLeicester ありがとうございます。
Anchor Extra Yield Cooking Cream requires no reduction, saving you valuable time in the kitchen.
Thick,と言う意味でとらえてよいでしょうか?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Right...I understand it ... now how do I explain it...
Here, 'yield' means how much product you get out compared to the amount of ingredients you put in.
Reduction is where you cook something liquid, and it reduces in size and becomes thicker. E.g. if you make your own stock. Water boils off and what remains becomes more concentrated.
Because the cooking cream is extra thick, things you make with it will be thick already, and not need reduction to make them thicker. Therefore, you lose less water, and get more final product because you haven't lost water. Therefore 'extra yield' compared to standard cream.
Does this make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese