Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2018
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why are you so obsess with me?
Or
Why are you so obsessed with me?
I guess the second one is correct right? But why i heard an english native speak say the first one when she’s talking?
Thanks!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The second one is correct. It may have sounded like the first one in spoken english because often we slur our sounds or don’t pronounce them at all. For example one may say “you don’t need to” but might not pronounce the ‘t’ so it flows smoother.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@aliyakrushnic so is it when you native speakers talking, you guys wouldnt care too much about grammar?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rosiiie not necessarily. language is fluid and that’s how [american] english is spoken, so that’s just how it is. it’s not disregard for grammar (it still makes sense and would be correctly spelled in written english) but is rather a natural slur that comes with being comfortable or confident in the language. also some dialects purposely take off certain sounds
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)