Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does this NBA tweet imply? (See details below)
"Steph and Draymond were losing it 😂"
https://twitter.com/espn/status/100456898834355...
Especially, what does "it" imply in the context? What were they losing?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They were “losing” their calm demeanor. It means they got excited
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Losing it” or “lost it” means someone has lost their composure, sanity, or otherwise calm demeanor. It means they’ve gone from this: 😶🙂
To one of these:
1: laughing out loud or really really excited (uncontrollably) 🤣😆🙌👏💃👯
2: really angry (eg yelling at someone, destroying stuff) 😡😡😤😤
3: gone crazy (eg talking to themself, speaking gibberish) 🙃🤐🤤👻👹🤡
For this tweet, it’s 1
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?