Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra turn into e become e change ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
- Svedese
Turn into and become does not have too big difference. For example;
“He became a doctor.”
- Here you just state that he became something he has not been before.
Like when you become a mother or a father.
“After studying for so long he finally turned into a doctor.”
- Here he has had many thoughts about what to work with but finally he chose doctor.
Or you can use it like this too;
“A former officer turned into a cook”
Turn into is used when something changes from one thing to another. It turns the other way.
“He changed his mind.”
- Change is when a situation/ or noun ends up being something else. The outcome is not the same as you were thinking from the beginning.
Example: “I wanted to eat melon but changed my decision and ate strawberries.”
“For having had my phone for 3 years I finally changed it for a new one.”
Here too, the situation/noun was something but you turned into something else.
These three are quite similar but depending on the situation/ sentence it’s used when stuff goes the opposite way or change into something that was not planned.
I hope this helps, feel free to ask more questions if more explanation is needed🙃
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese