Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? "60兆3,720億"... 60 trillion 372 billion? I'm really bad at numbers. x_x
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
60,372,000,000,000. So sixty trillion, three hundred and seventy-two billion. Or 6.0327 to the power of 13 usually represented as
6.0327x10^13 or 6.0327e+13 hope this helped
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
x10^13 and e+13 mean to the power of 13 so you move the decimal 13 places to the right to get 60,327,000,000,000. From 6.0327e+13
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
So is "60 trillion 372 billion" correct and understandable?
It's for my paper in sociology, so I wanna make it clear to normal readers who don't have economic background.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
If you're writing it in a paper always write it out as the full number. So if you're saying "brain has approximately, 60,327,000,000,000." Or if you want to make it short because that's long say "over 60billion"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It depends on what the paper is for is it graded by a teacher?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
actually it is my disso. so of course graded by my supervisor!
- Giapponese
but I dont wanna write it as full numbers and also wanna be accurate. so I wanna know if 60 trillion 372 billion is fine or if there's another way to say it shorter but still accurate.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thing is 60billion 327 trillion looks strange especially when represented. Normal language doesn't have shorter ways to represent larger numbers because in day to say they're not commonly used. I'm an engineer I would say 6.0327 to the 13th power or write it as 6.0327e+13 personally but if you prefer to write it as 60billion 327 trillion then do so but to me it looks strange but I'm not your supervisor :p
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
That's the thing. I as sociology student didn't understand what e+13 or to the power of 13 thing means without your explanation. Lol
I guess I'd go for over 60 trillion then. Thanks!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yeah that's why I explained it because most don't know what it means it's scientific notation. It's just easier to represent bigger numbers. But that should work fine good luck with your dissertation:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese