Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Tedesco
Che cosa significa verschlagen nach... ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
You use it when you haven't seen some old students and some are maybe far away so they first were in the near but then in a country which is really far from you and then there is a meeting of this old class and everyone lives somewhere else maybe. It owns an ironic/a negative touch when you ask: Wohin hat es dich denn verschlagen? I means that you move or travel far away in regions nobody really knows in your country of origin or nobody would voluntarily visit them
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@tobiaslorenz4tl I don't agree. It's just a way to ask where someone ended up after not seeing him/her for a while.
Ich studiere in Berlin, und wohin hat es dich verschlagen?
It doesn't have a negative touch.
Nach dem Abitur hat es mich nach Paris verschlagen.
Ich wurde ich Deutschland geboren, aber irgendwie hat es mich dann nach Japan verschlagen. (...somehow I ended up in Japan)
Nach dem Kino waren wir in einem Restaurant, aber letztendlich hat es uns in eine Bar verschlagen. (...finally we ended up in a Bar)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Yes this can also be a meaning but it can have a negative touch as well. This would be when you change your opinion/plans and move spontaneously to another place.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
I often heard this in an ironic way. Otherwise I wouldn't have mentioned this kind of meaning. And when I'm honest I wouldn't use it in this normal way. Then you can use other verbs, which are more common.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?