Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The Essence of Journalism Is a Discipline of Verification ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
I would guess the meaning is that the main thing for a journalist is to verify facts before publishing them. Also, to be disciplined about it = never skip or cut corners.
On a side note, it's a nice sentiment, but unfortunately most actual journalists disregard it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- "the essence of" means the "nature" or "true nature" or "spirit of" or "the heart" of something.
- "a discipline" means a area of specialization (among other meanings)
- In this case "verification" means fact-checking
So, in other words - the true heart of journalism is fact-checking --> making sure that everything that is written is true/the truth. A journalist is a fact-checking, *truth* specialist/pro.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?