Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Filipino
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Giapponese
ok so I was thought that saying no in Japanese is either "いいえ" or "ううん" but I was watching this YouTube video and instead of saying those two they say "ない" or "ないな" I'm kinda confused? I thought ない means "not there" ? or something... lol
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, let's see what is going
on.
お金があるか。
Do you have money?
ない
No I don't
since the it was established that you are talking about money you are really saying is お金がない
You don't need to repeat the same information since it is already established
Does this make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
the question was "does this happen in real life?" and the youtuber's answer was "nai"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
the video's title is "anime vs reality" by rachel and jun.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Latino Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
It's like a slang for the young to emphasize the denial.
Never, totally not, definitely not, nay, no kidding, etc. in English.
Though I haven't watched it.
And ない usually refers to occurrence, e.g. when saying it never happens, or is impossible.
If I say formally then "それはありえないです。".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
When we are asked whether ある or ない, we usually answer with ある or ない more than はい or いいえ.
For example:
"Does this happen in real life?" = これは実生活でありますか?
"Yes, it does." = ある。
”No, it doesn't." = ない。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Actually, we use ない、ないね、それはないね、 a lot in our daly conversations. Don't you say in English, 'It's out.' or It's no good.
That's not an option.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
'There is no chance.' may be quite close to 無いね。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?