Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2016
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra by all means e by any means ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
... You may find it used in a way such as this: "By all means, please help yourself (to these candies)!" -- as in, no problem, please go ahead, have at it
... By any means -- in any way at all. "I didn't surprise me by any means" - as in, it didn't surprise me at all, it hardly surprised me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tailandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@realtime is right.
by any means may also be used in a threatening way.
"He will willing to take the treasure by any means necessary."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"by any means" can mean "no matter what" or "whatever it takes"
"by all means" is like "please do" or "dont let me stop you"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Malese