Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa flashes of defiant green and red. In this sentence, defiant green means what? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kisslemon I would need a full paragraph to understand the context. Alone, it doesn’t mean anything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Thank you! Here is the full passage
Slowly, the world reduces to four colours: the white of snow, the brown of branches and animals, and flashes of defiant green and red. A hushed quiet reigns, broken only by the harsh screech of the owl and the powdered crunch underfoot as foragers gratefully eat the last, lingering berries. Deer huddle together to gaze at the white fields before them. The hedgerow is only an outline of what it once was, standing stark against the pearly light of WINTER. It doesn’t hear the crackle of leaves beneath the ground as a mouse stirs in its burrow, deep in sleep, waiting for the soft warmth of spring.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kisslemon okay, so it’s talking about winter and snow, so think of the greens and reds being defiant as in trying to hold their place in the falling snow, snow is covering the grass and dead leaves. It’s a poetic way of saying that the colors don’t want to be blanketed by the snow.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kisslemon my guess would be the animals, as in they are foraging for the last of the berries as the winter comes
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?