Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Saying "Then i'd better like what u have to say!." does not what it literally means, to my understanding it rather means "what u will be saying should please me."
If i'm not wrong. please help me to get some other most-frequently-using twisted-expressions of a similar kind, by stating couple of those.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're right
I'd better like what you have to say = I better be pleased with what you have to say
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@mel: thank u for verifying that.
Could u give me some other twisted expressions like this, most commonly used ?.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
In the statement above, for example, it implicates the meaning "u'd better watch(/be careful with) what u r going to say.",,,, doesn't it?.
But it transfer the meaning indirecly by adopting other words, while a bit sarcastic.
That's what i mean by "twisted".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah i see! You're right. I believe that is the only well used twisted expression we use to sound sarcastic and transition our meanings.
1. There'd/there better be a good reason as to why you are late.
2. You'd/you better get your act together or I will do it for you.
3. You'd/you better watch yourself when you sleep
4. You'd/you better watch what you're saying to my brother.
*You better/you'd better kind of have the same meaning
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano