Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra mischief e shenanigans ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@tjstkdn1 They are both nouns and they are synonyms.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Shenanigans is more playful, perhaps more comical, or from a sly business person who might try to trick someone in a business deal.
I told the used car salesmen not to try any of his shenanigans.
The child was always getting into mischief.
Harry Potter closes the map using the spell “mischief managed”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Samar_mzoughi@bnmohr27 both words are not associated with big harms. they both usually cause minor problems. which can still be lightheart and playful. am i right? can you elaborate a bit more?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@tjstkdn1 Shenanigans are secret or dishonest activities, that are typically complicated, humorous or interesting.( They are bad but you still do them, thinking it is humorous to do so)
E.g. The con artist's shenanigans got him arrested.
Mischief means playful wrongdoing or troublemaking.
E.g. He was warned to stop his mischief.
See? easy :)) They are quite similar in meaning = synonyms.
And about does it cause big harms or not, it depends on how bad the mischief/ shenanigan is.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 correct, neither means a big harm was done and both can be playful. Samar gives a good definition for shenanigans here- they are more complicated or humorous. Mischief is really a small trouble, the spelling itself tells you shenanigans are silly and complicated. Shenanigans is not as commonly used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?