Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Polacco
-
Slovacco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Polacco
Che cosa significa Kiedy wychodzisz za mąż? ?
I understand that this means ... 'When are you getting married' (said to a woman) but I am confused about the literal meaning "When are you leaving (walking) behind a husband'. Can anyone explain why in Poland, when a woman is getting married, it is referred to as 'leaving (walking) behind a husband'? Dziękuję z góry.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
It's from old Polish. Here is the explanation taken from sjp:
"Dawniej mężczyzna brał, wziął, pojął żonę lub za żonę, niewiasta brała, wzięła, pojęła męża lub za męża, a oboje brali się (dziś: pobierali się).
Ojciec córkę dał, oddał, wydał za mąż, a córka wydała się za mąż lub szła, poszła, wyszła za mąż."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)