Question
Aggiornato il
11 giu 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa spend ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Spend" is a bit like "to give".
Example(s): To 'spend' time with someone is to give your time to them.
To 'spend' money on something is to give your money by purchasing that item.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
it's a verb. it's same to expend, disburse, put out (money, resources, etc.); pass the time in a particular manner; use; use up, exhaust; waste, squander.
ex: I spent an hour practicing the guitar in my room.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?