Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2016
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Che cosa significa ¡Anda! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Utente eliminato
it can mean two things:
1. To tell someone 'go and walk'
2. an expression used as surprise which still literally means 'to walk'
Example:
Anda! No me lo esperaba.
(expression)! I didnt expect it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Anda, from andar, means caminar. In Spanish it can also be used to tell someone to "go". If used as a response to a statement, "¡anda!, in Puerto Rico for example, it serves as a way to say "wow!" or denote surprise in reaction to someones statement. "Vamos a andar" (let's go walk)/ "Anda a buscar la pizza" (go get the pizza)/ Person 1: "Chocó con un árbol (He/she crashed into a tree) Person 2: "¡Anda!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Hi! A lot of people have already answered and like some of them have said, in Spain, it's an expression you use to emphasise a phrase/emotion when you're surprised, you remember something or even when you're annoyed.
Here are some examples:
A: Oye, he aprobado el examén de Historia sin estudiar.
A: (Hey, I've passed my History test without studying)
B: ¡Anda! / ¡Anda ya!
B: (Oh come on! / For real? Are you serious?)
-
A: ¿No te acuerdas de mi? Soy el hermano de Lucia.
A: You don't remember me? I'm Lucia's brother.
B: ¡Anda! Si si, perdona, es que has crecido mucho.
B: ¡Oh! Yeah yeah, sorry, it's just you've grown up a lot.
-
A: Llevas todo el día molestándome, déjame en paz.
(A: You've been pestering/annoying me all day, leave me alone.)
B: ¡Anda! Mira quién habla.
(A: Oh yeah!? Look who's talking.)
Have a good day and keep learning! :)
PS: If you have any other doubts, please just ask~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
ve a hacer alguna actividad . o ve a un lugar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?