Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Vietnamita
how to say "yes" to people younger than me in Vietnamese?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@jiant: it means "yes" when to say to young people.
Ừ, ừm, vâng , dạ,...mean all "yes".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
@NguyenHoangNam:@dloyse: thank you. what's the difference with được and đúng? is it "vâng" same meaning with? when to use it?
- Vietnamita
@jiant: Firstly, I dont usually, if ever, say "vâng, dạ" to younger folks (just to older folks).
Được is usually used to express your agreement with a request, offer, planned schedule, proposal, mutual objective, e.g. "Cậu sẽ đại diện công ty tham gia hội nghị ABC vào cuối tháng chứ?", "Được ạ" (response to a request)
Meanwhile, đúng means "right, correct", "I confirm" e.g. "Nó vừa nhận được học bổng bên Anh à?", "Đúng rồi, sao mày biết?" In many cases, đúng and ừ are interchangable.
Vâng is for either older or higher ranked (with respect to kinship terms) folks, same meaning as ừ, được.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
I will respond with @dloyse : đúng cause that explanation was right.
If younger person ask you to confirm how good a dish is. Or if you need to decide you can do something another person ask you can say được.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto