Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra who e whom ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Who is a subject of a verb and whom is an object. It’s the same rule as he/him. But also not one actually says whom in real life, it’s very formal, so it doesn’t really matter a lot.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Who is this?
To whom am I speaking?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
who = for subjects
whom = for direct objects, indirect objects, or objects of the preposition
"I called him"
Who called him? I did.
Whom did I call? Him.
I = subject (who)
called = verb
him = direct object (whom)
"I gave the bag to him"
Who gave the bag? It was me.
To whom did I give the bag? To him
I = subject (who)
gave = verb
the bag = direct object (what)
to him = object of the preposition (whom)
"Whom" isn't used anymore in normal conversations though. It's only used in formal speeches or literary texts.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grammar says that we use "whom" when the person is the indirect object -> To whom does this shirt belong?
"Who" is used all other times.
However, the word "whom" is disappearing from English and almost no one uses it in American English, at least. So just use "who" and ignore the word "whom". We say the above example sentence like this -> Who does this shirt belong to?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Điểm chung của who và whom đều là những quan hệ từ để nối 2 câu lại với nhau khi chúng đều phục vụ cho một mục đích, đặc biệt là cả 2 đều chỉ người. Và khác nhau là who dùng cho từ thay thế khi ở câu 2 là chủ ngữ và khi viết lại đã dùng who thì mình lược bỏ chủ ngữ ấy. Whom được dùng để thay thế cho Tân ngữ ở câu 2 và cũng lược bỏ tân ngữ ấy khi mình đã dùng whom
Ex: Jenny is a girl WHOM I met yesterday
Ex: Jenny is a girl WHO is so kind
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?