Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra you are welcome (de nada) e you’re welcome ( bienvenido ) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are both the same word. You’re is a shortened version of You are.
In formal academic writing you do not write you’re, you would write you are.
In speech, you’re is used more than you are.
It’s just colloquial English. Same rule applies to they’re means they are.
He’s, she’s = he IS she IS.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Italiano Quasi esperto
you're welcome when it means 'nada' is used when someone does you a favour and you thank them. you are welcome 'bienvenido' is when you enter someone's home or a restaurant and they welcome you but they're actually the same word. The only difference is the context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You are = You're, so You are==> Youare ==> You're. Both phrases have exactly the same meaning in English, but most native speakers will use "You're" because it's easier to say and we're lazy 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"You are welcome" and "you're welcome" are the same thing.
For "bienvenido" you'd normally omit the "you're" part.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are the same. you’re is just a short way of saying you are the words have come together and the ‘ means that a letter has been missed out in this case the ‘a’ has been missed out. The same happens with-
can not and can’t
Have not and haven’t
It is and it’s
I am and I’m.
You can say any of these ether way in any sentence that includes one of these words.
You are going out?
And
You’re going out?
I can not find it!
And
I can’t find it!
It is not going well.
And
It’s not going well.
I have not gone to the shop yet.
And
I haven’t gone to the shop yet.
I am fine.
And
I’m fine.
I hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?