Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a song of good old 80s, titled "take on me".
(The link is ' https://youtu.be/djV11Xbc914 ')
Q1) it repeatedly saying ;
- " take on me / take me on/ i'll be gone in a day or two"
---> what does 'take on me' exactly mean?.
Q2) On its beginning part, the lyric also says ;
- "we're talking away / I don't know what to say / i'm to say i'll say it anyway/ today is another day to find you shying away.../ i'll be coming for your love, ok?"
---> what does it mean??
(what is this guy saying, in over all?.)
Q3) Does what this singer sing sound vivid & clear enough to natives?.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The song is poetic. It is not the way people normally talk.
I've heard the song many times, I just listened again, I read the lyrics, and I still don't know what it is about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Many interpretations of the lyrics at...
http://songmeanings.com/m/songs/view/7054/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Capt-Harris:
Wow,,, what a great answer!!.
That settles many other questions too. ( such as they were Norwegians.)
Anyway, u nailed it.
Yet one question still remains tho ,,
what does "take on me" mean in normal conversation?.
--> Is it - as the link says - 'take chance with me'?.
( i think they are to say 'take a chance on me' instead. )
(Anyway,,great link u offered me, i thank u for that again.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's common to use "take on" in reference to getting involved with something.
"I'm going to take on a gardening project this weekend."
"I'm going to take on more responsibilities at work."
It's somewhat unusual to use it in reference to a person/relationship. It is poetic and I believe you are correct in interpreting the meaning as "take a chance on me." But like Shakespeare, part of its charm is that it is not using everyday common language.
I loved that song, was playing constantly on MTV when I was in school. I had no idea that they were Norwegian until I read the link I gave you. Glad that I could help you out.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
=This is my personal memo =
(사전적 의미 그대로) 착수하다. /
맡다. / 하게되다.
(가사는 '엮이다'라는 의미로 ~)
(사전적 의미 그대로) 착수하다. /
맡다. / 하게되다.
(가사는 '엮이다'라는 의미로 ~)