Question
Aggiornato il
26 feb 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra prohibit e restrict e forbidden ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Prohibited" and "forbidden" basically have the same meaning, but in my opinion forbidden sounds more severe. "Restricted" usually implies that certain people with authorization are allowed to do the action, but no one else.
For example: Restricted area/ Restricted access
(Only people with permission can enter)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with dodoughnut89's answer. To add on, "prohibited" and "forbidden" mean "never allowed", but "restricted" can mean "sometimes allowed".
e.g. "Restricted clearance" - you can do some things, but not all, unlike someone else with full clearance.
e.g. "Smoking is prohibited" - no one can smoke here at all.
e.g. "Firearms are restricted to security personnel only" - only security guards can carry guns.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?