Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2018
- Russo
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Danese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra scared e afraid ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
These words often confuse many. They look similar in meaning but in reality they differ. They express the same degree of fear.
Ex: My daughter is afraid of/scared of cockroaches.
Most of our students are afraid of/scared of coming to dais and speak a few words.
Position
Afraid is not normally used before a noun. It goes after the verb.
My wife is afraid. (BUT NOT my wife is an afraid woman.)
Scared can be used in both attributive (before the noun) and predicative (after the verb) positions.
My wife is a scared woman. OR She is scared.
Scared is similar to terrified. It shows how we feel.
Ex: I felt scared when I slipped while getting down from the train.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hey)
they are both synonyms but scared is typically used in written English.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?