Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 ago 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What omission is "ZPD" ? What is ZPD?
What does "very first" mean in this case?
I know it as "とても速い" in Japanese. And I translate it as とても速いうさぎのお巡りさん。And I don't understand a little. Does it mean that her action is fast?
"As mayor of Zootopia, I am proud to announce that my Mammal Inclusion Initiative has produced its first police academy graduate. The valedictorian of her class... ZPD's very first rabbit police officer, Judy Hopps.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm assuming it's zootopia police department, like NYPD is new York police department.
very first means it's the first ever selected. I don't know what the word is in Japanese, but Barack Obama was the first african american President of the USA
looks like you misread it as fast
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@SCDP
Thank you so much!
Your explanation is very easy to understand!
I don't know good word, but I think it is Zootopia市警 (史上)初のウサギの警官 in Japanese.
Thanks!