Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra ている e てある ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is ている something you are doing right now, like exactly right now?
And てある is something you started doing and is still doing?
And it can also be something that have been done.
Is this correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
- Giapponese
In addition to your first usage, ている is also used to describe the present situation, condition or state, not necessarily an action that someone is doing, like 「リンゴがお皿(さら)の上(うえ)に載(の)っている」(An apple is (put) on the dish.)
On the other hand, てある is not used to refer to an action that is being done right now, but only something that has already been done. So your second interpretation is wrong.
He is cooking dinner for his children now.
× 彼は今子供達の夕食を作ってある。
○ 彼は今子供達の夕食を作っている。
They have been running since morning.
× 彼らは朝からずっと走ってある。
○ 彼らは朝からずっと走っている。
He has already cooked dinner for his children.
○ 彼はもう子供達の夕食を作っている。
○ 彼はもう子供達の夕食を作ってある。(※)
However, the last Japanese sentence(※)doesn't feel totally acceptable. It feels more correct to say:
子供達の夕食はもう作ってある。
(=Dinner has already been cooked for his children.)
One explanation of this is that, てある is usually used with the focus on the object of an action, rather than on its subject. (In this case, dinner is the semantic object of cook, so it feels quite right.)
Also, it seems that てある is used to say something that "should be done" has already been done. So the example below doesn't sound correct:
The book has already been read by someone. (So it's not exactly brand new.)
× その本はもう誰かが読んである。
○ その本はもう誰かが読んでいる。
○ その本はもう誰かに読まれている。
Another example is:
The sign says, "Beware of dogs."
○標識(ひょうしき)には「犬(いぬ)に注意(ちゅうい)」と書(か)いてある。
○標識(ひょうしき)には「犬(いぬ)に注意(ちゅうい)」と書(か)いている。
This sentence refers to the present state of the sign, with the focus on what is "written" on it.
In conclusion,
ている:
1. when someone(something) is doing something
2. when something has already been done
3. to describe the present state of something
てある:
1. when something (that should be done) has already been done
2. to describe the present state of something (with the focus on the object of the action)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese