Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"come again?" as the meaning of "what?" is kind of oldfashioned or at least not really common. am i right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah I wouldn't say it's necessarily common, but I wouldn't be surprised to hear it in a conversation either. It's mainly used when you want someone to repeat something because you can't believe what they just said or you think you heard them incorrectly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@xSummer
say that again? vs come again?
how much do you think "say that again?" is more common than "come again?" in real life talk?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 "come again" is definitely more common than "say that again." I don't think I've ever heard someone say "say that again" before... it's not a set expression with the same meaning as "come again?" or "what?" If you tried to use it in the same context, it might come off as rude, as it's not really a request, it's more like a demand.
Rather, I think "say that again" is used in a more threatening tone. For example:
A: You're honestly a piece of shit.
B: ... Say that again. I dare you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 It's fairly common, but it's generally only used jokingly amongst friends. I wouldn't recommend you say "say what?" to a stranger or boss.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 "say what?" is, for the most part, used more casually than "come again?" As I mentioned before, "come again?" is generally used when you think you misheard someone or you can't believe what they just said. "say what?" is also generally used when you can't believe what someone said but sounds more emphatic and is usually only used amongst friends or people who are comfortable around each other. Some examples:
1.
Boss: John, I thought I'd let you know that I have to lay off (fire) ten people by the end of this month.
John (worker): Sorry, come again? Ten people??
2.
Customer: (talks very softly)
Cashier: Come again? Sorry, what was that? I didn't quite hear you.
3.
Friend A: Hey, I've decided to quit my job and become a movie star.
Friend B: ... Say what?! Seriously?
4.
Student A: You know I have a girlfriend now.
Student B: Say what? Yeah... I don't believe you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?