Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Why is "th" sound different in 'this' and 'think'? Is there any rule to distinguish them? ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
15 giu 2018
Domanda in primo piano
Unfortunately, that’s just the way English is :(
There are two main ways of pronouncing ‘th’, and there isn’t really a rule that will tell you which one it is. A lot of us native speakers learn pronunciation growing up by listening rather than by reading the spelling.
I can give you an example list though.
‘Th’ in ‘this’:
The
Other
Mother
Father
Leather
Feather
Lather
Bother
This
That
These
Those
Though
Loathe
Bathe
Whether
Weather
Wither
Soothe (common to pronounce th like this when it is surrounded by vowels)
‘Th’ in ‘Think’:
Thing
Through
Throw
Three (thr is usually this pronunciation)
Thought
Thaw
Thesis
Path
Math
With
Both
Myth (usually words ending in th have this sound)
Author
Think
Tooth
Of course, there is a lot more for both :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To tell you the truth, I never noticed it until you said it. There is no grammar rule or spelling that would explain it. The only thing I can say is, if it has 4 or less letters, it's the"this" sound (this, that, the). 5 or more letters (think, thank, thermometer).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Unfortunately, that’s just the way English is :(
There are two main ways of pronouncing ‘th’, and there isn’t really a rule that will tell you which one it is. A lot of us native speakers learn pronunciation growing up by listening rather than by reading the spelling.
I can give you an example list though.
‘Th’ in ‘this’:
The
Other
Mother
Father
Leather
Feather
Lather
Bother
This
That
These
Those
Though
Loathe
Bathe
Whether
Weather
Wither
Soothe (common to pronounce th like this when it is surrounded by vowels)
‘Th’ in ‘Think’:
Thing
Through
Throw
Three (thr is usually this pronunciation)
Thought
Thaw
Thesis
Path
Math
With
Both
Myth (usually words ending in th have this sound)
Author
Think
Tooth
Of course, there is a lot more for both :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano