Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? "That suits you best, for even without any makeup you look like a werewolf." is natural? And do I need to add a comma between 'makeup' and 'you'?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
If i knew the context it would be easier to say if it's natural or not. You don't need to add a comma. "For" is correct but it sounds more formal/poetic, "because" is more natural in a casual discussion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@_iara_ That sentence is related to Halloween costume.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
@jiobanichang Okay, then yes, it sounds natural :) But again, i would use "because" instead of "for"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
@jiobanichang Don't worry, most of the time people can understand what you're saying just as well even if you don't use the comma properly. I would suggest reading in english, so you can get accustomed to how it is used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?