Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Stand and Stood ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Stand is present tense
Example: I stand up all day at work.
Stood is past tense for stand
Example: I stood for hours waiting for a new Apple phone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Stand= in present tense
-It is when you are in an upright position (not sitting)
e.g. "Can you STAND on your feet"
It can also mean you do not like someone or something
e.g. "I can't STAND that person"
Stood= past tense
It means the same as 'stand' but means you did it earlier, not now
e.g. "She STOOD up"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?