Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How long is your vacation?
How long will take your vacation?
Please, fix this sentences?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
#1 is natural
#2 is unnatural. I wouldn't recommend saying something like "How long will your vacation take?". That question has a negative tone in my opinion.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@vz9002 Thanks!
I'm trying to guess what can be negative about asking "How long will your vacation take?" ...just curious :))
- Russo
My guess is that, it might imply as if the vacation is kind of too long ...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AnastasiaI That's a good question to ask. Unfortunately, I'm not sure how to explain why it sounds a bit negative. I also tried searching google to see if I could find some sort of explanation, but I couldn't find anything.
To me, it basically sounds like the person is not happy that you're going on vacation. Maybe you need to take time off work for your vacation, so the person asking that question isn't happy with you because things are very busy at work.
I wouldn't say it means the vacation is too long, because the person asking the question doesn't know how long the vacation is yet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo