Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm heading home e I'm headed home ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is not much difference, if I am being honest. “I’m heading home,” is something you would say in response to someone asking you what you were doing. It is present-progressive. “I’m headed home,” is something you could say while leaving a situation. Example: getting up from the table at a restaurant: “I’m headed home.” I’m headed home, however, doesn’t really sound to natural. “I’m going home,” or “I’m on the way home,” would work in its place, as would, “ I’m going to head home.” Hope this helps! Tell me if it’s at all confusing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sure! As an example, if you are on a phone call, and someone asks what you are doing, a potential reply could be “I’m headed home,” to imply that you are going home. If someone you know on the street catches your attention and asks what your plans are, you could respond “Oh, I’m just headed home. What about you?” Mainly, I’m headed home would be used to answer, “What are you doing?” Questions, because it is present-progressive, meaning you are doing it in the moment. It cannot be *properly* used to answer questions like “What will you be doing?” For that, you would need to change the verb conjugation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)