Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "gross" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
This is from a transcript of the TV show Jeopardy.
Category: HOLLYWOOD LINGO
Q: This term for a film's total box office take comes from the Old French for "large"
A: gross
I know basic usages of "gross", but I don't get what "film's total box office take" means, and how to use it.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's a gross exxageration! (meaning: that is very exaggerated.)
His gross income was 150000 Dollars (His total income was 150000 Dollars, but in this context gross means total before taxes are taken away)
Gross is a very complicated word that many native speakers still use improperly, but it's also uncommon outside of businesses.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think gross means 荒利益 in this case :)
a film's total box office is the money made when it is first released. For example, all the tickets sold at movie theaters for the movie.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The candy is gross.
Picking your nose is gross.
That was just too gross.
We stayed in the hotel room since we had no other choice but the bed was gross because it had stains.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@languagegirl96 wrong use of gross, this is talking about total or large, not gross as in disgusting
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese