Question
Aggiornato il
19 giu 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra レストランは、どこですか? e レストランは、どこにありますか? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Similar meaning. We use both as the same meanings daily.
レストランは、どこですか?
Where is the restaurant?
レストランは、どこにありますか?
Where is the restaurant located?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
They mean the same thing. But I think "レストランはどこにありますか?" is a bit more formal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
レストランはどこですか?
レストランはどこにありますか?
(No 「、」is needed for the sentence is so short.)
Although they basically are the same, the former sounds too direct to me. Too direct and short so that I might get sort of lost which answer I should give if somebody asks me that question. In that sense, the latter sounds more natural.
Also, I wan not quite sure about by saying 「レストラン」 do you mean a general place to eat or you are trying to find the location of a specific restaurant? I get the feeling that you are talking about any restaurant. If so, then the question works fine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese