Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
-Do you say "scum" often?
-Does it not sound ladylike?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
People don't tend to use scum unless they are talking about someone truly despicable. Even then, people don't use it much.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@trisbppy: Thank you for your quick response:) Do you know alternative words or more soft words?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is not ladylike but obviously women still use it. 😅 I probably use it quite a lot... Example "OMG that creepy man on the train is total scum!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
@Gigi1010 I think just saying that the person in mind is a bad person is all you will need. If you want something stronger, just change "bad" with another worse word like "disgusting"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Gigi1010: do you have an equivalent word in Japanese?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Snugglebunny5000: According to Japanese dictionary, Scum means "くず". It comes from garbage, so when you think a person is like garbage, you would say "くず", but I have never used that in my life. It's not a casual way to say.
-Does " bastard " equivalently mean "scum"?I'm watching cops in a soap-opera
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Gigi1010: bastard and scum are pretty similar. Scum can be plural though, whereas you would have to say bastards. Example (continuing your theme) "I hate cops, they're all scum!" "those crooks are a bunch of bastards."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Gigi1010: if people don't use くず casually then what do you use instead?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Talking about people, "scum" is not a good word to use for anybody. As a man, I wouldn't ever refer to anybody as scum.
"Scum" is a noun for a layer of matter on the surface of water. To call anything "scum" as a metaphor would imply it was as worthless as dirt.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Snugglebunny5000: if you want to say like "OMG that creepy man on the train is total scum!" , I would say きもちわるい orキモイ
Ex) The guy makes me feel bad
The guy is disgusting
The guy is creepy
あの人、気持ち悪い
あの人、キモイ
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Gigi1010: ありがとう! It seems I am much ruder than the other people who answered this question. 😲😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin: It's the same as くず:o! くず also means a garbage. To call someone くず as a metaphor would imply it is worthless. Thank you!
- Giapponese