Question
Aggiornato il
19 giu 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa A dog loves a person the way people love each other only while in the grip of new love. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that the love of a dog to his owner resembles the love that a person has for his loved one when he first falls in love, and he is completely under new love’s influence (in the grip of new love), when the love is still pure and full of affection.
It is that the love of the dog to his owner remains pure and affectionate all the time, unlike the love of humans for each other, which becomes dull with the passing of time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your kind reply! It is easy to understand.
In this situation, does ''the way'' have same meaning as ''like'' or ''as''?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@becentkenta
Yes, that is correct.
And you are most welcome.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One final note, to connect things.
In Japanese you use “way” to mean “it is like that” also.
その通り = it is like that (that way).
You could more accurately translate it to “manner”.
So “way” here means “manner”.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Y_jst_killin_time Oh, I see! I really appreciate it!!!