Question
Aggiornato il
19 giu 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra another e other ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
another- can I have another one
other- can I have the other one
sorry if that didn't make much sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Vietnamita
I found some information, maybe helpful for you
A simple rule to help you remember the difference between another and other is:
another + singular noun
other + plural noun
others (a pronoun to replace other + plural noun)
I need another cup. (cup is singular so we use another)
I need other cups. (cup is plural so we use other)
I need others. (refers to other cups)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Example - another person
Other people
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?