Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra evoke e provoke ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The poem evoked a strong emotion in me. The man shot his friend because he was provoked.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Typically, I think of evoke in terms of something that makes someone feel something. Provoked is more AGGRESSIVE and may cause a PHYSICAL reaction.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You would never say: The man shot his friend because he was evoked.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The man killed his friend because he was provoked by the fact that his wife was sleeping with him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thank you! So, when it comes to "cultural conflicts" , the word "provoke"is better, right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes. A reaction of aggression or retaliation would warrant the use of "provoke". Images of starving children in the aftermath of war may be said to evoke feelings of sympathy!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)