Question
Aggiornato il
20 giu 2018
- Pashto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? Does it sound natural?
I had a sleepless night due to which I spent the whole day nodding off in the office from time to time.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I had a sleepless night (due to which I spent the whole day nodding off in the office from time to time.)
due to which = Wrong usage!
due to = because of
I did not go there because of* the bad weather(noun)*. Correct usage!
I did not go there *due to the fact that it was raining". Wordy!
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
The REASON WHY I had a sleepless night is BECAUSE I nodded off in my office from time to time the whole day. Super clumsy!
The reason I had a sleepless night is that I nodded off in my office from time to time the whole day. (less clumsy but too wordy)
Try this:
The reason I had a sleepless night is that I nodded off in my office continually the whole day. (not the best but better than the rest, I suppose)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Pashto
@simonleman I think it shows that I had a sleepless night due to nodding off in the office. infact I want to say that I had a sleepless night that is why I was nodding off the whole day.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@anafridi The reason I nodded off in my office continually the whole day is that I had a sleepless night (last night).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@anafridi I had a sleepless night due to which I spent the whole day nodding off in the office from time to time. <----- Your sentence confused me for a second. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Pashto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@anafridi Do you mean you have to use 'due to' in your sentence?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Pashto
@simonleman Yes, so can you put it in the right way for me by keeping in view that I didn't sleep properly at night and nodded off the whole day
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I nodded off in my office continually the whole day due to the fact that
I had a sleepless night(last night). <---This sentence looks OK, but very clumsy with 'due to'.
The reason I nodded off in my office continually the whole day is that I had a sleepless night (last night). (my suggested version)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Pashto