Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra proof e evidence ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
evidence is a collection of materials proving a point.
A picture of someone robbing a store, is evidence that he robbed the store.
Proof is anything implying a fact.
This evidence is proof that he stole from that store.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Mongolo Quasi esperto
It depends on the context.
Evidence is generally anything that can be used to support a position. It doesn't necessarily mean that position represents the truth.
Proof is evidence used to make something true. A proof is subjective in most contexts because certain people may have different opinions on what makes up a proof.
However, in STEM, a proof is a mathematical proof which is much more objective, while evidence can be observations, data, etc. In other words, a proof doesn't exist in science.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita