Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra massacre e slaughter e mass murder ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Massacre: an indiscriminate and brutal slaughter of people.
Slaughter: the killing of a large number of people or animals in a cruel or violent way; massacre.
Mass Murder: the murder of a large number of people.
-----
They all basically mean the same.
Many may associate Massarce with people who kill others for no reason in particular.
some may say slaughter is used when innocent lives are lost, but its usually used with the killing of animals.
others may associate Mass murder with people who have pent-up frustration towards the world and want them to feel how they felt everyday.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@OnlyMeHereNow: all of the following expressions are ok?. Thousands of civilians are massacred/slaughtered/murdered by the army.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771 Correct. you can use them all interchangeably.
"Thousands of civilians were massacred/slaughtered/murdered by the army."
Although you can use them all interchangeably, you really have to think about how harsh the word sounds.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@OnlyMeHereNow: sorry, I cannot understand what does mean "how harsh the word sounds", do you mean the sentence is not correct?